CALENDAR


MAY


May 1 - May 28:  Watercolor Plus Mixed Media with Doug Canepa.  Wednesdays, 10 am - 12 noon. $70.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


May 3:  "Open Card Crafting Day"   with Mandy Book.  Friday, 1 - 4 pm.  $5.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


May 6: Monthly Membership Meeting and Artist Demonstration, Monday, 1:45, Cribari Conference Room. President Mandy Book presiding.  Programs Chair Michael Sunzeri presents Guest Artist Susan Harding from EVA who will show how to paint and draw over photographs.  See her work at susanharding.photography/fine-art


May 14:  Free Art Film:  "Dale Chihuly:  Short Cuts."   Tuesday, 2 pm, Cribari Conference Room with host Marion Rose.  Popcorn with the movie!


May 28: "Collage on Copper" with Carol Norden. Tuesday, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

$125. 12 x 24  copper sheets and other materials furnished.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


May 28: " Make and Take" with Barbara Orlando "Painting Rocks" on Tuesday at 6:30 in the Art Room.

Seating is limited, MUST register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com  Free. All materials furnished.


May 30:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4:00 pm,  Art Room.


JUNE


June 3: Monthly Membership Meeting and Artist Demonstration, Monday, 1:45, Cribari Conference Room.

Guest Artist from EVA:  Hadi Aghaee, Fine Art.  See Hadi's work at hadiagheefineart.com


June 4, 6, 11 and 13:  "Printing without a Press"  with Pat Remington.  2 Tuesdays and 2 Thursdays, 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm in the Art Room.  Fee is $60.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com   checks are due by May 28.


June 5:  Grand Finale Open Studio for Doug Canepa's Watercolor Plus Mixed Media students.  10 am - 12 noon in the Art Room.  Free.


June 14:  Arts & Crafts Flea Market, 9 am - 12 noon in the Art Room.  Sell excess art or crafts supplies.  No finished products.  Full tables = $12.  Deadline to reserve a table is June 6.  Reserve at claudia.welch@yahoo.com


June 25:  Third Make and Take, Free Art Night:  Card Making with Mandy Book, Tuesday, starting at 6:30 pm in the Art Room.  Seating is limited.  Registration is a must!  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


JULY


July 16:  Tuesday, Hanging Painting Exhibits:  1 – 2 pm.  Cribari Conference Room.  New one person show: Barbara Gottesman


July 23 & 30 and August 6 & 13: "Abstract Art Collage"  with Wendy Fitzgerald. Tuesdays,

10:30 am - 12:30 pm. $45.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com



AUGUST


August 6 and 13:  "Abstract Art Collage"  with Wendy Fitzgerald.  Tuesdays, 10:30 am - 12 noon.  $45.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


August 17:  Home Studio Art Tour, 10 am – 3 pm,

Home Studios of Artists in The Villages


August 29:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4:00 pm,  Art Room.


SEPTEMBER


September 4 - October 2:  Watercolor Plus Mixed Media with Doug Canepa.  Wednesdays, 10 am - 12 noon.  $70.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


September 16:  New Members Reception, 5:30 pm, Art Room.  Hosts:  Colleen Mirassou and Claudia Welch.


September 17: Free Art Film: "Andy Warhol:  The Godfather of Pop Art."  Tuesday, 2 pm, Cribari Conference Room with host Marion Rose.


September 26:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4:00 pm,  Art Room.



OCTOBER


October 7: Monthly Membership Meeting and Artist Demonstration, Monday, 1:45, Cribari Conference Room

President Mandy Book presiding.  Programs Chair Michael Sunzeri presents Guest Artist Zoe Caron who will show us Biological Science illustrations in pen and ink.  See Zoe's work at zoecaron_art on Instagram



October 8:  Free Art Film: "Alexander Calder." Tuesday, 2 pm, Cribari Conference Room with host Marion Rose.


October 15:  Tuesday, Hanging Painting Exhibits for AMJS. 1 – 2 pm.  Cribari Conference Room.  

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm.  AMJS Reception (SU #3 with no chairs, LR, A)


October 18:  Annual Members Juried Show Reception, Friday, 1:30 – 3 pm, Cribari Conference Room.  (In Take Day, Thursday, October 17, 2 pm, Art Room)


October 31:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4:00 pm,  Art Room.


NOVEMBER


November 2:  Holiday Faire, Saturday, 10 am – 2 pm, Cribari Center (November 1, Friday, Prep and set up)


November 4: Monthly Membership Meeting and Artist Demonstration, Monday, 1:45, Cribari Conference Room.President Mandy Book presiding.  Programs Chair Michael Sunzeri presents Guest Artist Angelo Lopez who will share his drawing as a Political Cartoonist.  She his work at Angelolopezartcweebly.com


November 12: Free Art Film: "The Impressionists - Monet."  Tuesday, 2 pm, Cribari Conference Room with host Marion Rose.


November 21:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4:00 pm,  Art Room.




DECEMBER




JANUARY 2024


January 10 - January 31:  "Beginning Drawing"  with Ciel Duke. Wednesdays, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm.

All materials furnished.  $120. Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


January 11 - February 8:  "Watercolor Plus Mixed Media"  with Doug Canepa, Thursdays, 10 am - 12 noon.

$70.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


January 16:  Hanging Painting Exhibit: Watercolorists Linda Hackel and Jane Smith.  Taking down of Juried Show paintings.


January 18 - February 8:  "Mining Your Memories"  with Claudia Welch and Barb Gottesman.  

Thursdays, 1:30 pm - 3 pm in the Art Room.  A Writing Workshop.  $35.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


January 26:  Advisory Board Meeting, Friday, 1:00 pm in the Art Room.



FEBRUARY 2024


February 2:  "Making Greeting Cards"  with Mandy Book.  Friday, 1 pm - 3:30 pm. $10.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


February 5:  Monthly General Membership Meeting and Guest Artist Demonstration:  Monday, 1:45 pm.  Cribari Conference Room.  President Mandy Book presiding.  Programs Chair Michael Sunzeri. Guest Artist is Basket Maker Margot Paoli.



February 7 - 28:    "Begining Watercolor"  with Ciel Duke.  Wednesdays, 10:30  am - 12:30 pm.

All materials furnished.  $120.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


February 8:  PAINT PARTY with Nicole Alexander.  Thursdays, 5 pm - 7 pm, in the Art Room.  All materials furnished.  Refreshments. $45.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


February 13:  Free Art Film, Tuesday, 2:00 pm in Cribari Conference Room with Host Marion Rose.  "Pablo Picasso:  A Primative Life"  2 pm.  Film is 100 minutes long with a 5 minute intermission.  (Note:  Senior Academy Film at Foothill on the same day has been cancelled.)


February 20: PLAYING with POETRY with Leanne Lindelof of SJSU.  Tuesday, 2 pm, $20.


February 29:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4 pm in the Art Room.



MARCH 2024


March 4: Monthly General Membership Meeting and Guest Artist Demonstration: Barbara Orlando, Painting Rocks.   Monday, 1:45 pm.  Cribari Conference Room.  President Mandy Book presiding.  Programs Chair Michael Sunzeri.  Guest Artist:  Barbara Orlando, Painting Rocks.


March 5 - 26:  "Dreaming into Writing" with Parthenia Hicks.  Tuesdays, 10:30 am - 1:00 pm.  $75. All materials furnished.  Limited to 8 students.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


March 6 - 27:  Intermediate Drawing with Ciel Duke, Wednesdays, 10:30 am - 1:00 pm.  $120. Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


March 7 - April 4: Watercolor with Mixed Media with Doug Canepa.  Thursdays, 10 am - 12 noon. $70. Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


March 12:  Free Art Film: " Andy Goldsworthy:  Rivers and Tides," Tuesday, 2:00 pm in Cribari Conference Room with host Marion Rose.


March 18 and 25 AND April 8, 15, 22 and 29:  Open Studio for Assemblage with Michael Sunzeri.  2 - 5 pm.  All Villagers welcome - bring your Junque to make a work of art!  OR work on any media you choose!


March 28:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4 pm in the Art Room




APRIL 2024


April 1: Monthly General Membership Meeting and Guest Artist Demonstration:  Monday, 1:45 pm.  Cribari Conference Room.  President Mandy Book presiding.  Programs Chair Michael Sunzeri. Guest Artist:  Cheryl Peterson:  Mosaics.


April 3 - 24: "Intermediate Watercolor" with Ciel Duke.  Wednesdays, 10:30 am - 1 pm.  $120.  All materials furnished.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


April 3, 10, 17 and 24:  Open Studio on Wednesday afternoon for Watercolorists with Doug Canepa. 2 - 5 pm.  All Villagers welcome!

April 5 - May 17:  Friday afternoon Open Studio with Greg Cheung.  2 - 5 pm.  All Villagers and all media welcome!


April 8, 15, 22 and 29:  Open Studio on Monday afternoons for Assemblage with Michael Sunzeri.  2 - 5 pm.  All Villagers welcome - bring your Junque to make a work of art!  or work on any media!


April 8:  Monday, Hanging Painting Exhibits, 1 - 2 pm Cribari Conference Room.  New one man show by Taf Taforrodi!


April 9: Free Art Film:  "Johannes Vermeer:  Beyond Time." Tuesday, 2:00 pm in Cribari Conference Room with host Marion Rose.


April 11 and 18:  Thursday Open Studio with Ruth Keiser. 2 - 5 pm. in the Art Room.  All Villagers and all media welcome!


April 20:  Art in the Park, 10 am - 2 pm.  Gazebo Park.


April 25:  Advisory Board Meeting, Thursday, 4 pm, in the Art Room.


April 30 & May 2 AND May 7 and May 9:  "Fun with Pastels"  with Terri Ford.  2 Tuesdays, (April 30 and May 7, AND 2 Thursdays, May 2 and May 9.) 1 pm - 3:30 pm.  $75.  Register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com


April 30: " Make and Take" with Diane Finley "Painting Ceramic Hearts"  Tuesday, 6:30 pm in the Art Room.

Limited seating:  MUST register at barb.gottesman@gmail.com  Free. All materials furnished.  Helpers needed! contact Diane at dianefinley1@gmail.com     FULL!  3 no shows



































Coconuts

Oil by Elena Burn